COVID-19 update: Given the current situation, some recycling locations may be temporarily closed or have reduced hours. If you’re planning to visit a depot, we encourage you to contact them directly to confirm hours of operation and safety protocols. Please do not throw your recyclables in the trash.
Français
Find a Recycling Location
/svg> Find a Recycling Location
Français
/svg>Close

What are you looking for?

This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for www.productcare.org. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information

How we collect and use information
We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to personal information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

The type of information that we may collect on the website is non-personal information used to optimize our web pages for visitors’ computers (for example, the identity of their Internet browsers, the type of operating system they use, and the domain names of their Internet service provider). We may also use non-personal information to determine the total number of visitors to our Site.

If you contact us, we will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not transfer personal information to third parties, except as required or authorized under the federal Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act, British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act, or as otherwise required by law.

Accessing your information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us at

  • Change or correct any data we have about you
  • Delete any data we have about you
  • Express any concerns about our use of your data

Security
We take precautions to protect your information. Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page you are visiting.

Use of cookies
We use “cookies” on our website. Cookies are pieces of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. Cookies make it easier for visitors to use a website by saving passwords, transaction information and preferences while visitors use the website. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. Visitors can set their browser to reject cookies or to alert them when they are being sent.

Links to other websites
This website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Surveys and contests
Occasionally we may request personal information for participation in surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name), and demographic information (such as location, age). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email contact@productcare.org, or write to us at Product Care Association, 105 West 3rd Avenue, Vancouver, BC, V5Y 1E6.